Our Team

Building a healthier ecosystem takes a team.

Jump to:  Directors | Education | Farm | Conservation | Native Plant Nursery | General & Administrative

Directors

Executive Director
Jim Barnhart
(he/him)

Director of Programs
Maria Carney
(she/her)

Director of Business Development
Sally Johnson
(she/her)


Education

Education Program Manager
Kent Chapple
(he/him)

Education Program Coordinator
Kaiti Lopez
(she/her)

Education Specialist
Emma Pesis
(she/her)

Assistant Manager, Education Program
Shea Scribner
(they/them)

Environmental Educator
Catherine Ullery
(she/her)

Seasonal Summer Camp Instructors:
Rani Zimand, Anika Wypyszyk, Rowan Kloss, Julia Buscemi

 


Farm

Agricultural Program Manager
Anthony Reyes
(he/him)

Field Crew
AJ Chabot
(he/him)

Field Crew
Parker Marlow
(he/him, they/them)

Agricultural Sales & Outreach Lead
Rebecca Bonilla-Myers
(she/her)

Assistant Manager, Agricultural Production
Josh Sturdevant
(he/him)

Field Production Coordinator
Kyra Teevan
(she/her)

Seasonal Farm Crew: Andriana Cunningham, Yolanda Hernandez Chavez, Emma Waugh


Conservation

Conservation Program Manager
Matt Distler, PhD
(he/him)

Restoration Specialist & Volunteer Coordinator
Dawn Huss
(she/her)

Habitat Restoration Technician
Shard Milne
(he/him, they/them)

Habitat Restoration Technician
Collin Storlie
(he/him)


Native Plant Nursery

Native Plant Nursery Interim Manager
Talinna Appling
(she/her)

Nursery Assistant
Carson Alberg
(he/him)

Nursery Production Assistant
Seth Conner
(he/him)

Nursery Production Technician
Beth Fancher
(she/her)

Nursery Production Assistant
MJ Mobley
(she/her)

Nursery Production Assistant
Cherie Rendon
(she/her)

Nursery Production Technician
Caitlin Savo
(she/her)


General & Administrative

Events & Public Engagement

Marketing & Public Engagement Manager
Megan Harmon
(they/she)

Events & Public Engagement Lead
Larissa Steward
(she/her)

Events & Public Engagement Coordinator
Alex Mielcarek
(she/her)

Events & Public Engagement Coordinator
Julian Amberg
(he/him)

Seasonal Event Staff: Lily Hurwitz, Maryam Ahmed, Estelle Thyer, Kestrel Owen, Carol Rotvold, Maddie Gauvin, Christina Mori, Panchali Dipankar, Caesar Morales, Hayden Pogrebnyak, Emily McGowan, Nina Fallon.

Farm Stand

Farm Stand Sales Customer Experience Lead
Lotte Off
(she/her)

Farm Stand Sales Coordinator
Maggie Regis
(she/her)

Farm Stand Sales Coordinator
Sophie Stewart
(she/her)

Seasonal Farm Stand Staff: Katie Kelly, Gina Muench, Alexis Paige, Natalie Swanda.

Finance & Operations

Finance & Operations Manager
Katie Pomeroy
(she/her)

Administrative Assistant
Claire Erick
(she/her)

Bookkeeping Assistant
Sage Kleidon
(she/her)

Marketing & Communications

Marketing Content Lead & Photographer
Patty Zavala
(she/her)

Creative Designer
Rachel Hennon
(she/her)

Marketing & Communications Coordinator
Olivia Leader
(she/her)

Site & Maintenance

Site Manager
Casey Coe
(he/him)

Gardens and Grounds Lead
Shannon Arnold
(she/her)

Assistant Site Manager
Joe Bergquist
(he/him)

Maintenance Assistant
Hunter Black
(he/him)

Garden Coordinator
Lily Cowen
(she/her)

Garden Coordinator
Finley Tevlin
(he/him)

Maintenance Mechanic Assistant
M Gumnick
(they/them)


Oxbow extends a very special thank you to the dedicated volunteers who help deliver programs, perform restoration work, harvest food to benefit hunger relief, and lend their time and talents to assist with events.